Menu

ALUMNI & FRIENDS NETWORK

The Lakeland Alumni Hall of Fame was established in 2006 to recognize Lakeland graduates and their accomplishments. Candidates are nominated by members of the community, and nominations are reviewed by the Hall of Fame Committee. An induction ceremony is held each year to honor those selected individuals whose achievements serve as a testimony to current and future Lakeland students.

The following criteria for Alumni Hall of Fame Nominations are:
  1. Nominees must be Lakeland Community College graduates (defined as earning an associate degree or certificate);
  2. Nominees must have graduated at least 10 years prior to the nominating year;
  3. Nominees must have a strong record of community involvement;
  4. Nominees must demonstrate an ongoing commitment to Lakeland and to the values it represents.
  5. A completed nomination must be submitted by the established deadline.
Lakeland Alumni Hall of Fame Inductees

2017

  • Craig Louis Freese, '71
  • John R. Hamercheck, '87
  • Barbie Picciano Caranci, '97
  • Diane C. Rado, '79
  • Connie Snyder, '84
  • David Steger, '75

2016

  • Neal Britton, '83
  • Lori A. Caszatt, '05
  • Richard T. Flenner Jr., '85
  • Irene L. Kenneley, Ph.D., '77
  • John Racic, '86
  • Katie Spotz, '05
  • Joseph G. Weber, Ph.D., '86

2015

  • Paul Hach II, '96
  • Kristen M. Kraus, '95
  • Ken Krsolovic, '78
  • Nancy Brunner Sanden, '80

2014

  • Roberta McIntyre, '72
  • Alice Demeter, '82
  • Judy Burr, '89
  • Gregory Sanders, '93
  • Rick Trivisonno, '76

2013

  • Morris Beverage, III, '00
  • Madeline (Madge) Ciofani, '80
  • Tim DeWolf, '87
  • Mary Ann Moyer, '75, '82
  • Deborah Osgood, '75
  • Florine O'Ryan - Alumni & Friends Award

2012

  • Robin Baum, '98
  • Robert J. Foley, '74
  • Lori Kilpeck, J.D., '96
  • Charles Stennis, '97
  • Gary Swanson, '76

2011

  • Jo Howell, '72
  • Richard Peterson, '77
  • Jane Densmore Steger, '85
  • Tammy Jo Stennis, '99
  • Jeff Sudbrook, '83

2010

  • Robert J. Dawson, '72
  • Pamela D. Kurt, J.D., '99
  • Dennis M. Morgan, '72
  • Mark Tyler, '83
  • Joanne Zeroske, '82

2009

  • Robert E. Martin, '71
  • Lauren Moore, '86
  • Greg D. Taylor, '80

2008

  • Jessie Baginski, '97
  • Ned Bindokas, '81
  • Larry D. Greene, '73
  • Ron Maruszak, '88
  • Rick Stark, '82

2007

  • John Hambrecht, '73
  • Richard Harvey, '81
  • Susan Tullai-McGuinness, '79

2006

  • Morris W. Beverage, Jr. E.D.M., '74
  • Dana Dennis, '73
  • Dale Fellows, '77
  • Richard Hennig, '75
  • Donna P. McNamee, '80, '84
  • Kip Molenaar, '75
  • Diane Tusek, '81
Staging Enabled